National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus

Belarusian athletes that became Olympic Champions and medalists as members of the USSR Team (from 1952 to 1988), the CIS Team (in 1992) and the Team of the Republic of Belarus (from 1994 up to 2008)

  Champions

Athlete

Kind of sport

Year

1.

Aliaksei Abalmasau

Canoe/Kayak (K-4)

2008

2.

Victoria Azarenka

Tennis (double, mixed)

2012

3.

Nikolai Alyekhin

Fencing (sabre)

1980

4.

Andrei Aryamnau

Weightlifting

2008

5.

Svetlana Baitova

Artistic gymnastics

1988

6.

Andrey Barbashinsky

Handball

1992

7.

Elena Belova****

Fencing (foil)

1968**, 1972, 1976

8.

Tatsiana Beloshapko

Basketball

1980

9.

Alexander Bogdanovich

Canoe/Kayak (C-2)

2008

10.

Andrei Bogdanovich

Canoe/Kayak (C-2)

2008

11.

Svetlana Boginskaya***

Artistic gymnastics

1988**, 1992

12.

Elena Volchetskaya

Artistic gymnastics

1964

13.

Alexander Gazov

Shooting

1976

14.

Leonid Geishtor

Canoe/Kayak

1960

15. Goncharov Vladislav Trampoline jumping 2016

16.

Nikolai Gorbachev

Canoe/Kayak

1972

17.

Alexei Grishin

Freestyle

2010

18.

Dmitry Dovgalenok

Canoe/Kayak

1992

19.

Darya Domracheva***

Biathlon

2014***

20.

Ivan Edeshko

Basketball

1972

21.

Ellina Zvereva

Athletics (discus throw)

2000

22.

Vladimir Kaminsky

Cycling

1976

23.

Oleg Karavaev

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1960

24.

Yanina Karolchik

Athletics (shot put)

2000

25.

Ekaterina Karsten**

Rowing

1996, 2000

26.

Alexander Karshkevich

Handball

1988

27.

Nelli Kim**

Artistic gymnastics

1980**

28.

Romuald Klim

Athletics (hammer throw)

1964

29.

Olga Korbut****

Artistic gymnastics

1972***, 1976

30.

Sergei Koplyakov**

Swimming

1980**

31.

Antonina Koshel

Artistic gymnastics

1972

32.

Alexander Kurlovich**

Weightlifting

1988, 1992

33.

Kushnir Anton

Freestyle

2014

34.

Tamara Lazakovich

Artistic gymnastics

1972

35.

Tatsiana Ledovskaya

Athletics (4x100m relay)

1988

36.

Artur Litvinchuk

Canoe/Kayak (K-4)

2008

37.

Marina Lobach

Rhythmic gymnastics

1988

38.

Oleg Logvin

Cycling

1980

39.

Konstantin Lukashik

Shooting

1992

40.

Kamandar Madzhidov

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1988

41.

Sergey Makarenko

Canoe/Kayak

1960

42.

Igor Makarov

Judo

2004

43.

Sergei Martynau

Shooting

2012

44.

Alexander Maseikov

Canoe/Kayak

1992

45.

Vadim Makhnev

Canoe/Kayak (K-4)

2008

46.

Alexander Medved***

Wrestling Freestyle

1964, 1968, 1972

47.

Andrey Minevsky

Handball

1992

48.

Maxim Mirnyi

Tennis (double, mixed)

2012

49.

Yuliya Nesterenko

Athletics

2004

50.

Vladimir Parfenovich***

Canoe/Kayak

1980***

51.

Larisa Petrik**

Artistic gymnastics

1968**

52.

Roman Petrushenko

Canoe/Kayak (K-4)

2008

53.

Alexander Portnov

Diving (springboard)

1980

54.

Evgeny Redkin

Biathlon

1992

55.

Viktor Reneisky**

Canoe/Kayak

1988**

56.

Vladimir Romanovsky

Canoe/Kayak

1976

57.

Alexander Romankov

Fencing (foil)

1988

58.

Elena Rudkovskaya

Swimming

1992

59.

Tatsiana Samusenko***

Fencing (foil)

1960, 1968, 1972

60.

Yury Sviridenko

Handball

1988

61.

Viktor Sidyak***

Fencing (sabre)

1972, 1976, 1980

62.

Irina Sumnikova

Basketball

1992

63.

Leonid Taranenko

Weightlifting

1980

64.

Alexander Tuchkin

Handball

1988

65.

Viktor Ugryumov

Equestrian

1980

66.

Elena Khloptseva

Rowing

1980

67.

Cuper Alla

Freestyle

2014

68.

Valery Shary

Weightlifting

1976

69.

Konstantin Sharovarov

Handball

1988

70.

Elena Shvaibovich

Basketball

1992

71.

Yury Shevtsov

Handball

1988

72.

Irina Shilova

Shooting

1988

73.

Vitaly Shcherbo******

Artistic gymnastics

1992******

74.

Mikhail Yakimovich

Handball

1992

75.

Viacheslav Yanovsky

Boxing

1988

SILVER MEDALLISTS

1.

Vladimir Aleinik

Diving (platform)

1980

2.

Tatsiana Ananko

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

3.

Magomed Aripgodzhiev

Boxing

2004

4.

Igor Astapkovich

Athletics (hammer throw)

1992

5.

Igor Basinsky**

Shooting

1996, 2000

6.

Anna Batyushko

Weightlifting

2004

7.

Tatsiana Belan

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

8.

Elena Belova

Fencing (foil)

1980

9.

Svetlana Boginskaya

Artistic gymnastics

1988

10.

Aliaksandr Bahdanovich

Canoe

2012

11.

Andrei Bahdanovich

Canoe

2012

12.

Elvira Vasilkova

Swimming

1980

13. Murad Gaidarov Wrestling Freestyle 2008

14.

Aliaksandra Herasimenia**

Swimming

2012**

15.

Anna Glazkova

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

16.

Marina Goncharova

Rhytmic gymnastic

2012

17.

Vladimir Goryaev

Athletics (triple jump)

1960

18.

Dmitry Dashchinsky

Freestyle

2006

19.

Vadim Devyatovskiy

Athletics (hammer throw)

2008

20.

Vladimir Dubrovshchik

Athletics (discus throw)

1996

21.

Igor Zhelezovsky

Speed skating

1994

22.

Inna Zhukava

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

23.

Viktor Zuev

Boxing

2004

24.

Anastasia IVANKOVA**

Rhythmic gymnastics

2012

25.

Irina Ilienkova

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

26.

Boris Isachenko

Shooting

1980

27.

Igor Kanygin

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1980

28.

Ekaterina Karsten

Rowing

2004

29.

Alexander Karshkevich

Handball

1980

30.

Alexander Kedyarov

Shooting

1976

31.

Romuald Klim

Athletics (hammer throw)

1968

32.

Sergei Koplyakov**

Swimming

1976, 1980

33.

Olga Korbut**

Artistic gymnastics

1972, 1976

34.

Andrei Krauchanka

Athletics (decathlon)

2008

35.

Mikhail Krivonosov

Athletics (hammer throw)

1956

36.

Tamara Lazakovich

Artistic gymnastics

1972

37.

Mariya Lazuk

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

38.

Vladimir Lapitsky

Fencing (foil)

1980

39.

Igor Lapshin

Athletics (triple jump)

1988

40.

Tatsiana Ledovskaya

Athletics (400m hurdles)

1988

41.

Natalia Leshchik

Rhythmic gymnastics

2012

42.

Sergey Lishtvan

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1996

43.

Vladimir Lovetsky

Athletics (4x100m relay)

1972

44.

Alexander Maleev

Gymnastics

1972

45. Mamoshuk Maria wrestling 2016

46.

Vadzim Makhneu

Kayak

2012

47.

Aleksei Medvedev

Wrestling Freestyle

1996

48.

Nikolai Miligulo

Artistic Gymnastics

1960

49.

Alexandra Narkevitch

Rhythmic gymnastics

2012

50. Naumova Daria Weightlifting 2016

51.

Aleksei Nikanchikov

Fencing (epee)

1968

52.

Sergey Novikov

Biathlon

2010

53.

Alexander Pavlov

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1996

54.

Svetlana Paramygina

Biathlon

1994

55.

Raman Piatrushenka***

Kayak

2012

56.

Popov Alexander

Biathlon

1992

57.

Piotr Pochenchuk

Athletics (20km race walk)

1980

58.

Olga Puzhevich

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

59.

Yuliya Raskina

Rhythmic gymnastics

2000

60.

Vladimir Romanovsky

Canoe/Kayak

1976

61.

Alexander Romankov**

Fencing (foil)

1976, 1980

62.

Andrei Rybakou**

Weightlifting

2004

63.

Natalia Sazanovich

Athletics (heptathlon)

1996

64.

Tatsiana Samusenko

Fencing (foil)

1964

65.

Ksenia Sankovich**

Rhythmic gymnastics

2012

66.

Viktor Sidyak

Fencing (sabre)

1972

67.

Sergey Smal

Wrestling Freestyle

1992

68.

Yury Smolyakov

Fencing (epee)

1968

69. Strelcov Vadim Weightlifting 2016

70.

Leonid Taranenko

Weightlifting

1992

71. Ivan Tikhon Athletics (hammer throw) 2016

72.

Alina Tumilovich

Rhythmic gymnastics

2012

73.

Irina Ushakova

Fencing (foil)

1980

74.

Nataliya Shikolenko

Athletics (javelin throw)

1992

75.

Vladimir Shchukin

Artistic gymnastics

1972

BRONZE MEDALLISTS

1.

Victoria Azarenka

Tennis (double, mixed)

2012

2.

Aleksey Aidarov

Biathlon

1998

3.

Vladimir Aleinik

Diving (platform)

1976

4.

Igor Astapkovich

Athletics (hammer throw)

2000

5.

Margarita Achkina

Skiing

1968

6.

Olesya BABUSHKINA

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

7.

Igor Basinsky**

Shooting

1988, 2000

8.

Elena Belova

Fencing (foil)

1976

9.

Yuliya Bichyk**

Rowing

2004, 2008

10.

Svetlana Boginskaya

Artistic gymnastics

1988

11.

Elvira Vasilkova

Swimming

1980

12.

Nataliya Volchek

Rowing

1996

13.

Evgeny Gavrilenko

Athletics (400m hurdles)

1976

14.

Alexander Gazov

Shooting

1980

15. Gamzatov Murad Greco-Roman wrestling 2016

16.

Natallia Helakh**

Rowing

2004, 2008

17. Aliaksandra Herasimenia Swimming 2016

18.

Alexei Grishin

Freestyle

2002

19.

Tamara Davydenko

Rowing

1996

20.

Dmitry Dashchinsky

Freestyle

1998

21.

Dmitry Debelka

Wrestling Greco-Roman

2000

22. Vadim Devyatovskiy Athletics (hammer throw) 2004

23.

Sergey Demyashkevich

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1992

24.

Pavel Dovgal

Modern Pentathlon

2000

25.

Darya Domracheva

Biathlon

2010

26.

Lolita Evglevskaya

Shooting

2000

27.

Ivan Edeshko

Basketball

1976

28.

Igor Zhelezovsky

Equestrian

1988

29.

Nataliya Zvereva

Tennis

1992

30.

Ellina Zvereva

Athletics (discus throw)

1996

31.

Marina Znak

Rowing

1996

32.

Anastasia IVANKOVA**

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

33.

Evgeny Ivchenko

Athletics (50km race walk)

1980

34.

Vasily Kaptyukh

Athletics (discus throw)

1996

35.

Ekaterina Karsten**

Rowing

1992, 2008

36.

Nikolai Kirov

Athletics (800m)

1980

37.

Olga Klevakina

Swimming

1980

38.

Alexander Kovalenko

Athletics (triple jump)

1988

39.

Alexander Kosenkov

Diving (springboard)

1976

40.

Sergey Lavrenov

Weightlifting

2000

41.

Nataliya Lavrinenko

Rowing

1996

42.

Tamara Lazakovich**

Artistic gymnastics

1972**

43.

Anatoly Laryukov

Judo

2000

44. Nadzeya PAPOK** Kayak, K-4 Team 2012, 2016
45. Maryna PAUTARAN** Kayak, K-4 Team 2012, 2016

46.

Andrey Lugin

Rowing

1980

47.

Zinaida LUNINA

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

48.

Igor Maistrenko

Rowing

1980

49.

Vyacheslav Makarenko

Wrestling Greco-Roman

2004

50.

Glafira MARTINOVICH

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

51.

Sergey Martynov**

Shooting

2000, 2004

52.

Vadzim Makhneu**

Canoe/Kayak

2004, 2008

53. Mahneeva Margarita Canoe 2016

54.

Antonina Melnikova

Canoe/Kayak

1980

55.

Elena Mikulich

Rowing

1996

56.

Gennady Oleshuk

Weightlifting

2000

57.

Vugar Orudzhaev

Wrestling Freestyle

1992

58.

Nadzeya Ostapchuk

Athletics (shot put)

2004

59.

Yaroslava Pavlovich

Rowing

1996

60.

Alexander Pavlovsky

Fencing

1960

61.

Alexandra Pankina

Rowing

1996

62.

Vitaly Parkhimovich

Shooting

1968

63.

Larisa Petrik

Artistic gymnastics

1968

64.

Raman Piatrushenka***

Kayak

2004, 2008

65.

Iryna PAMIALOVA

Kayak, K-4 Team

2012

66.

Alexander Prokopenko

Football

1980

67.

Alexander Romankov**

Fencing

1980, 1988

68.

Elena Rudkovskaya

Swimming

1992

69.

Galina Savitskaya

Basketball

1988

70.

Nataliya Sazanovich

Athletics (heptathlon)

2000

71. Saidov Ibragim Free-style wrestling 2016

72.

Ksenia Sankovich**

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

73.

Michail Siamionau

Wrestling Greco-Roman

2008

74.

Viktor Sidyak

Fencing

1976

75.

Valentina Skrabatun

Rowing

1996

76.

Skardino Nadzeya

Biathlon

2014

77.

Nataliya Stasyuk

Rowing

1996

78.

Tatsiana Stukalova

Weightlifting

2004

79.

Irina Sumnikova

Basketball

1988

80.

Ivan Tsikhan

Athletics (hammer throw)

2008

81.

Alina Tumilovich

Rhythmic gymnastics

2008

82.

Viktor Ugryumov

Equestrian

1980

83.

Elena Khloptseva

Rowing

1992

84.

Hudenko Olga**

Canoe

2012, 2016

85.

Valery Tsilents

Wrestling Greco-Roman

1996

86.

Nataliya Tsilinskaya

Cycling

2004

87.

Cherkashina Lubov

Artistic gymnastics

2012

88.

Arnold Chernushevich

Fencing (epee)

1960

89.

Vitaly Shcherbo****

Artistic gymnastics

1996****

90.

Vasily Yakusha

Rowing

1988

91.

Irina Yatchenko**

Athletics (discus throw)

2000

Note: * - a number of medals won by an athlete as a member of the USSR team, as well as that of the Republic of Belarus.
- surnames of athletes are marked in bold italics if they won medals as members of the national team of the Republic of Belarus after 1994